Looking for the best pet bed ... Vetbed® Original – Pet Bedding Vetbed® Original – Warm & Cosy
Looking for the best pet bed ... Vetbed® Original – Pet Bedding Vetbed® Original – Machine Washable

FREE delivery on orders over £49

Home of the Original Vetbed®

Privacy Policy

Petlife International Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers and site visitors. This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data.

For the purposes of the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 25th May 2018, the data controller is Petlife International Limited of Unit 2, Cavendish Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 3TE.

Your Consent

By using our website, you understand and agree that personal information you provide us through the website will be held on a database created and operated by us and/or other selected third parties.

What information do we collect and why?

When you make a purchase on our website, you will be asked for some essential information including your title, first name, surname, postal address, email address, telephone and payment information. These are collected to help us:

  • Process your online orders including sending order confirmation and delivery information via email;
  • Contact you about your order, account or credit status where required;
  • Speed up your form filling processes if you’ve registered online;
  • Respond to any issues or queries via the customer service team; and/or
  • Notify you about changes to our service.

We will also automatically collect data such as dates and times of your visits to the Website.

We may disclose your personal information to any staff member of Petlife International Ltd. and also to other selected third parties for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and our internal investigations including customer complaints and claims.

You may contact us at any time to request a copy of all data and information we hold on you as a customer. You can amend your personal account details by visiting your account pages.

If you have signed up to our newsletter, we will collect your name, email address and, if applicable, your pet preferences so that we can tailor messages sent to you. These details are collected for our marketing purposes, to keep you up to date with our company news, products and special offers by email on a regular basis. Should you wish to stop receiving these communications, you can opt out at any time. Petlife uses a third party to facilitate these newsletters.

How we protect your information

When you place an order on our website your payment details are used to process your order on our payment partners’ systems.  We offer payment by credit and debit card and PayPal. PayPal provides a secure payment gateway that encrypts your card details in a secure hosted environment. This protects your confidential data, particularly your credit card details from unauthorised use.

We aim to keep your information up-to-date and accurate. Please note that, to do this, we require you to tell us if any of your details such as your name or address change.

We have strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access. We do not store credit card information nor do we share customer details with any third parties, apart from those details needed in order to deliver your order.

Keeping your Information

We will hold your information for as long as you have an account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you. We may also keep some of your information if necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. Petlife’s general retention policy is to retain information for 7 years.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you, before collecting your data, for your consent to use your data for such purposes.  You can also exercise your right not to receive marketing information at any time by clicking the link on the bottom of each email or contacting our customer service team on 01284 761131.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to complain to your data protection regulator, which, in the UK is The ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Cookies

In order that we can monitor and improve the website, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP (Internet Provider) address, operating system and browser.

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages on the Website and to make the Website more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your Website password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to the website. You can see our cookie policy here.

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data about you that is held by us. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the following address: Petlife International Limited, 2 Cavendish Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP33 3TE, enclosing proof of 2 forms of ID (photo ID plus confirmation of your address eg utility bill), and your postal details.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

If you have any queries about data protection, please contact us on 01284 761131;
email: info@petlifeonline.co.uk; or you can write to us at:

Petlife International Ltd. Unit 2 Cavendish Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk. IP33 3TE UK